Biology projects

The list is ordered alphabetically according to project title. Click the title to see details.

Acid/base transport and pH homeostasis in pancreatic cancer

Supervisor: Professor Ivana Novak, Ph.D. student Ganga Deshar

Advanced Membrane Protein Research and Biotechnology

Supervisor: Per Amstrup Pedersen

Aerobic and anaerobic energy metabolism in the brown shrimp (Crangon crangon) during moderate hypoxia.

Supervisor: Bent Vismann

Aggressive but sustainable bioreactor conversion in ant fungus gardens

Supervisor: Jacobus J. Boomsma, Morten Schiøtt

Analysis of plant constituents with spectroscopical and chemical methods

Supervisor: Anders Michelsen and Riikka Rinnan

Ant genomics and social evolution

Supervisor: Guojie Zhang and Joel Vizueta

Antibiotic tolerance: a CryoEM study of a tripartite protein-small ligand complex

Supervisor: YONG ZHANG

Antibiotics-tolerance to multi-drug resistant superbugs: molecular studies

Supervisor: YONG ZHANG

Anti-CRISPR proteins: identification and characterization of their molecular mechanisms in inhibiting CRISPR immunity

Supervisor: Xu Peng

Are eucalypt leaf volatiles inducible?

Supervisor: Riikka Rinnan (BIO), Elizabeth Neilson (PLEN)

Are modern crop varieties less compatible with their natural symbionts than older ones?

Supervisor: Rasmus Kjøller (BIO), Kristian Holst Laursen (PLEN)

ASHBACK – Environmentally safe application of biofuel ash as fertilizers in biofuel production

Supervisor: Flemming Ekelund, Rasmus Kjøller, Mette Vestergård, Søren Christensen, Louise Hindborg Mortensen, Carla Cruz Paredes, Sara Bentzon-Tilia

ATP signaling in inflammation and cancer

Supervisor: Professor Ivana Novak, Ph.D. student Lara Magni

Bacterial biofilm formation via cyclic di-GMP binding/effector proteins - molecular and mechanical studies

Supervisor: YONG E. ZHANG

Bacterial composition, diversity and function in marine waters - molecular microbiology projects

Supervisor: Lasse Riemann

Bacterial cooperation in multispecies biofilms associated to food production devices

Supervisor: Søren J. Sørensen og Mette Burmølle

Bacterial symbionts of invertebrates living in extreme habitats

Supervisor: Katrine Worsaae, Lasse Riemann

Bacteriophage control of microbial biofilms - Pseudomonas aeruginosa from cystic fibrosis patients

Supervisor: Mathias Middelboe, Oana Ciofu

Bacteriophage control of microbial biofilms - Vibrio anguillarum in aquaculture settings

Supervisor: Mathias Middelboe

Bacteriophage therapy - a new method for controlling pathogenic bacteria in aquaculture

Supervisor: Mathias Middelboe

Biodiversity and food webs in arctic lakes

Supervisor: Kirsten S. Christoffersen

Biodiversity in afforestation areas

Supervisor: Hans Henrik Bruun

Biodiversity in wilder urban areas

Supervisor: Lars Båstrup-Spohr and Hans Henrik Bruun

Biogenic volatile organic compounds - release from plants, microbes and ecosystems

Supervisor: Riikka Rinnan and others depending on the topic

Biogenic volatile release from decomposing plant leaves across ecosystems

Supervisor: Riikka Rinnan and other relevant persons

Bioluminescence in deep sea starfish

Supervisor: Anders Garm

Brain architecture in the light of evolution

Supervisor: Katrine Worsaae

Can global change determine which zooplankton species will dominate in the Arctic?

Supervisor: Kirsten S. Christoffersen

Can pollutants like pesticides and micro plastic affect the swimming behavior of Daphnia?

Supervisor: Kirsten S. Christoffersen

Capturing the water purification potential of SolarSack

Supervisor: Charlotte F. Michelsen (Solarsack) and Mette Burmølle (Section of Microbiology)

Carbon dioxide levels as defence against infections in fungus-growing termites

Supervisor: Michael Poulsen and postdoc Nick Bos

CENPERM - Center for Permafrost

Supervisor: Anders Michelsen, Riikka Rinnan, Anders Prieme

Characterisation of Niche-derived signals controlling Intestinal Stem Cell proliferation and gut homeostasis

Supervisor: Ditte Andersen, Julien Colombani

Characterization of the unconventional E2 enzyme Ube2j2, involved in non-lysine ubiquitination

Supervisor: Lars Ellgaard

Chemical Ecology of the birch-moth interaction under climate change

Supervisor: Riikka Rinnan

Climate change effects on arctic plants, ecosystem function and greenhouse gas emission

Supervisor: Anders Michelsen

Climate change effects on moss-associated N fixation

Supervisor: Kathrin Rousk

Climate-smart African rice

Supervisor: Ole Pedersen

Codonbrug og betydningen af hurtigt-translaterede codons for transkription, translation og mRNA stabilitet

Supervisor: Steen Pedersen, Sine Lo Svenningsen

Combining CRISPR-based genome editing and synthetic biology for efficient genetic engineering

Supervisor: Xu Peng

Cooperation in multispecies biofilm formation

Supervisor: Mette Burmølle og Søren Sørensen

Coral research at Department of Biology / Koralforskning ved Biologisk Institut

Supervisor: Michael Kühl

CRISPRs on Plasmids: Fight Fire with Fire

Supervisor: Jonas Stenløkke Madsen, Joseph Nesme and Rafael Pinilla

Cryptobiosis and environmental stress tolerance in tardigrades

Supervisor: Nadja Møbjerg

DANIDA-projekt: ClimateSmart African Rice

Supervisor: Max Herzog

Daphnia – the perfect model organism to study implications of environmental pollution

Supervisor: Kirsten S. Christoffersen

Deep sea viruses: Hadal virus-host system potentially specialized in chitin degradation

Supervisor: Mathias Middelboe, Sachia Jo Traving

Deep sea viruses: Isolation of novel virus-host systems from hadal environments

Supervisor: Mathias Middelboe, Sachia Jo Traving

Designing new enzyme activities de novo

Supervisor: Jakob Winther

Determination of fish age and growth through otolith growth rings (otoliths)

Supervisor: Kirsten S. Christoffersen

Development of bacteriophage resistance in bacterial communities

Supervisor: Mathias Middelboe

Dietary capacity of a termite-associated fungi

Supervisor: Benjamin Conlon and Michael Poulsen

Differential gene expression in multispecies biofilm

Supervisor: Mette Burmølle

Disease management in farming societies of ants

Supervisor: Jacobus J. Boomsma, Morten Schiøtt, postdocs

Disordered proteins in the ubiquitin-proteasome system

Supervisor: Rasmus Hartmann-Petersen

Do beavers improve biodiversity

Supervisor: Lars Båstrup-Spohr

Does air pollution affect trees in urban areas or do the trees affect air pollution?

Supervisor: Riikka Rinnan

Ecotoxicology of soil organisms

Supervisor: Flemming Ekelund

Effect of microbiome composition on plant nutritional status

Supervisor: Nikolaj Lunding Kindtler, Flemming Ekelund, Kristian Holst Laursen

Effects of direct development on the neuromuscular formation in an annelid

Supervisor: Katrine Worsaae

Effects of environmental pollutants on freshwater organisms

Supervisor: Kirsten S. Christoffersen

Effects of plant genotype and soil on rhizosphere microbiome

Supervisor: Nikolaj Lunding Kindtler, Flemming Ekelund

Effects of year-round horse grazing in a heterogeneous urban nature reserve

Supervisor: Hans Henrik Bruun

Enzyme design and evolution

Supervisor: Martin Willemoës

Evolutionary ecology of parasitoid richness

Supervisor: Hans Henrik Bruun

Exploring feather chemical compounds and their defensive properties of Papua New Guinean birds

Supervisor: Michael Poulsen and Kasun Bodawatta

Flood tolerance of dryland crops

Supervisor: Ole Pedersen

Freeze-thaw effects on greenhouse gas emission, investigated by on-line concentration and isotope analyses

Supervisor: Anders Michelsen

Gene expression co-evolution between farming ants and farmed fungal crops

Supervisor: Jacobus J. Boomsma, Morten Schiøtt

Grazing ecology and biodiversity in the forest-grassland ecotone

Supervisor: Hans Henrik Bruun

Heavy metal effects on moss-associated N fixation

Supervisor: Kathrin Rousk

Heavy metals in fungi

Supervisor: Rasmus Kjøller, Flemming Ekelund, Jesper Liengaard Johansen

Historical changes to the plant diversity of Denmark during the past 250 years

Supervisor: Hans Henrik Bruun

Horizontal gene transfer - Spread of antibiotic resistance

Supervisor: Søren J. Sørensen

Host specificity of moss-associated cyanobacteria

Supervisor: Kathrin Rousk

How epithelia are built? Understanding the mechanisms governing epithelial morphogenesis

Supervisor: Assoc. Prof. Jakub Sedzinski

How low can you go – activity of permafrost microorganisms at very low temperature

Supervisor: Anders Priemé

How skin stem cells engage to maintain tissue function in physiology and disease?

Supervisor: Mirna Perez-Moreno

How to behave when you know nothing?

Supervisor: Anders Garm

How widespread is cyanobacterial colonization of mosses?

Supervisor: Kathrin Rousk, Aya Permin

Invasive species: A threat to nature or a cultural imagination?

Supervisor: Flemming Ekelund (Biology) Claus Emmeche (Center for Naturfilosofi og Videnskabsstudier)

Invasive zebra mussel – is it a problem?

Supervisor: Kirsten S. Christoffersen

Investigating microbial diversity by analysis of distant variable regions of 16S rRNA using MiSeq paired end sequencing

Supervisor: Søren J. Sørensen

Linking eye morphology to functionality

Supervisor: Katrine Worsaae

Luciferases - structure, function and biotechnology

Supervisor: Jakob Winther

Marine viruses at hadal depths in deep sea trenches

Supervisor: Mathias Middelboe, Sachia Jo Traving

Microbial abundance and diversity in dust samples collected from homes of kids with asthma

Supervisor: Søren Sørensen

Microbial consortia that optimize plant growth

Supervisor: Flemming Ekelund

Microbial production and uptake of volatile organic compounds

Supervisor: Riikka Rinnan (BIO) and Christian Albers (GEUS)

Microbial responses to drying and rewetting

Supervisor: Anders Priemé

Microbiology of thawing permafrost

Supervisor: Anders Priemé

Molecular mechanisms behind growth optimization and stress responses in bacteria

Supervisor: Sine Lo Svenningsen and Michael A. Sørensen

Molecular mechanisms underlying cilia-related kidney disease

Supervisor: Lotte Bang Pedersen

Moss-associated nitrogen fixation as an important N input in terrestrial ecosystems

Supervisor: Kathrin Rousk

Moss-cyanobacteria associations: are they mutualists or parasites?

Supervisor: Kathrin Rousk

Name a new parasite!

Supervisor: Rune Stensvold, Laboratory of Parasitology, Statens Serum Institut and Søren Sørensen, Section of Microbiology, UCPH

Nitrogen cycling in arctic ecosystems: at present and in future

Supervisor: Riikka Rinnan, Jing Tang

Novel signal transduction components regulating brown adipocyte biology

Supervisor: Jacob B. Hansen

Occupational exposure to microorganisms at wastewater treatment plants and biowaste plants

Supervisor: Mette Burmølle

On the quest to waterproofing crops – submergence tolerance of wheat or rice

Supervisor: Ole Pedersen

Optimizing water purification by SolarSack

Supervisor: Charlotte F. Michelsen (Solarsack) and Mette Burmølle (Section of Microbiology)

Orchids: which factors determine their distribution?

Supervisor: Flemming Ekelund, Rasmus Kjøller

Oxidative folding of disulfide-rich cone snail toxins

Supervisor: Lars Ellgaard

Oxygen consumption and oxygen debt in the common whelk (Buccinum undatum) during aerial storage.

Supervisor: Bent Vismann

Phenological shifts as a consequence of climate change

Supervisor: Hans Henrik Bruun

Predicting bacterial evolution in complex biofilm communities

Supervisor: Mette Burmølle and Henriette Røder

Primary cilia and cellular signaling in health and disease

Supervisor: Lotte Bang Pedersen & Søren Tvorup Christensen

Project in Population Genetics

Supervisor: Søren Rosendahl and/or David Nash

Projects in Behavioural Ecology

Supervisor: Elodie Briefer, Michael Poulsen, Jacobus Boomsma, David Nash, Jonathan Z. Shik

Projects in Biodiversity Genomics

Supervisor: Guojie Zhang, Michael Poulsen and/or Jonathan Z. Shik

Projects in Community Ecology

Supervisor: David Nash, Hans Henrik Bruun, Søren Rosendahl and/or Jonathan Z. Shik

Projects in Conservation Biology

Supervisor: David Nash, Elodie Briefer and/or Hans Henrik Bruun

Projects in Genome Evolution

Supervisor: Birgitte Regenberg and/or Guojie Zhang

Projects in Microbial Ecology and Evolution

Supervisor: Michael Poulsen, Birgitte Regenberg and/or Jonathan Z. Shik

Projects in Social Evolution

Supervisor: Jacobus Boomsma, David Nash, Michael Poulsen and/or Jonathan Z. Shik

Projects in the Microenvironmental Ecology Group / Marine Biology / Microbiology

Supervisor: Michael Kühl

Prophages – ticking time bombs or key genetic elements in bacterial hosts?

Supervisor: Mathias Middelboe

Re-colonization, diversity and ecophysiology of plants following experimental treatments in danish heath

Supervisor: Anders Michelsen (and others depending upon specific content)

Regulated intracellular protein degradation to counter disease

Supervisor: Rasmus Hartmann-Petersen

Restoration of natural forests

Supervisor: Hans Henrik Bruun

Salinity tolerance of the invasive Pacific oyster (Crassostrea gigas).

Supervisor: Bent Vismann

Social interactions and population structure

Supervisor: Søren J. Sørensen og Mette Burmølle

Soil gas profiles in Danish ecosystems

Supervisor: Riikka Rinnan (BIO) and Christian Albers (GEUS)

Specialeprojekt for 1-2 personer omkring arbejdsrelateret eksponering for mikroorganismer på spildevands- og bioaffaldsanlæg

Supervisor: Mette Burmølle

Structural destabilization as a trigger for hereditary disease

Supervisor: Rasmus Hartmann-Petersen

Submergence-tolerance of wheat (Triticum aestivum) - help it cope with future climate changes!

Supervisor: Ole Pedersen

Surveillance of microbial small talk using Trojan horses

Supervisor: Urvish Trivedi and Rodrigo Chávez

Targeted screening for antibiotic-producing bacteria associated with fungus-growing termites

Supervisor: Michael Thomas-Poulsen

Targeting membrane repair processes in cancer cells

Supervisor: Martin W. Berchtold

Temporal variation in the feeding habits of individual Eurasian otters (Lutra lutra) inferred from stable isotopes in vibrissae

Supervisor: Anders Michelsen

Termite fungus crops as human food

Supervisor: Michael Poulsen, PhD student Suzanne Schmidt, Postdoc Nick Bos

The arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi of Plantago major and their role in regulating plant defences

Supervisor: Christopher James Barnes and Rasmus Kjøller

The core bacterial genome of fungus-farming termite microbiomes

Supervisor: Michael Poulsen and PhD students Veronica Sinotte and Robert Murphy

The interconnection between biofilm formation and horizontal gene transfer

Supervisor: Søren J. Sørensen, Mette Burmølle og Jonas Stenløkke Madsen

The lower limit of oxyregulation (Pcrit) at different temperatures in the brown shrimp (Crangon crangon).

Supervisor: Bent Vismann

The moss food web: Interactions between moss, micro and mesofauna

Supervisor: Flemming Ekelund, Kathrin Rousk

The moss microbiome: interactions between mosses and microorganisms

Supervisor: Flemming Ekelund and Kathrin Rousk

The thermal window for aerobic scope in shallow water marine invertebrates.

Supervisor: Bent Vismann

Underwater photosynthesis of wheat or rice during submergence

Supervisor: Ole Pedersen

Urban biodiversity

Supervisor: Hans Henrik Bruun

Virus-driven reprogramming of bacterial traits

Supervisor: Mathias Middelboe

Waterproofing crops

Supervisor: Ole Pedersen

Whats on a jelly mind - structure and function of a box jellyfish brain

Supervisor: Anders Garm

Will a wetter High Arctic be greener?

Supervisor: Signe Lett, Anders Michelsen